SHSU


This Year's Lineup of Featured Performers, Conductors and Clinicians
Click pictures for more details


Severinsen

Doc Severinsen
Trumpet Soloist

Alessi

Joe Alessi
New York Philharmonic

Guest Soloist
Mike

Mariachi Sol de Mexico
Jose Hernandez
Guest Ensemble

Boonshaft

Dr. Peter Boonshaft
Hofstra University
Guest Conductor

Gabriel

Col. Arnald Gabriel
US Air Force Band Commander, ret.
Guest Conductor

Livingston

Larry Livingston
University of Southern California
Guest Conductor


Thomas Leslie

Thomas Leslie
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Guest Conductor
Mike

Col. Mike Bankhead
Utah State University - Ret.
Soloist Conductor
Davila

Lalo Davila
Middle Tennessee State University
July 4 Showmaster
Floyd

Richard Floyd
University of Texas - ret.
Rehearsal Clinician
Hitz

Andrew Hitz
George Mason University
Tuba Clinician
Keown

Alan Keown
Alan Keown Drum Camp
Percussion Clinician
Savage

Matt Savage
Matt Savage Marching Percussion Camp
Percussion Clinician
Jay

Jay Gephart
Purdue University
Guest Conductor & Conducting Assessment

Robert Ponto

Dr. Robert Ponto
University of Oregon
Conducting Assessment
Matthew McInturf

Dr. Matthew McInturf
Sam Houston State University
Conducting Assessment
Crider

Paula Crider
University of Texas - ret.
Conducting Assessment


Maiello

Anthony Maiello
George Mason University
Conducting Assessment

Schultz

Diane Boyd Schultz
University of Alabama
Flute Clinician
Plugge

Dr. Scott Plugge
Sam Houston State University
Saxophone Clinician
Worzbyt

Dr. Jason Worzbyt
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Bassoon Clinician
Pack

Dr. Abigail Pack
University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Horn Clinician

 

Summers

Season Summers
Sam Houston State University
Oboe Clinician


Wright

Dr. Scott Wright
University of Kentucky
Clarinet Clinician
Curtis

Larry Curtis
Cal State University, Long Beach - ret.
Rehearsal Clinician
Detgen

Dixie Detgen
Buchanan School system - retired
Conducting Assessment
Daily Clinic Schedule at ABC- more info...



ABC Operations Staff


a

Max McKee
Executive Director
(541) 840-4888
maxmckee@bandworld.org
a

Scott McKee
CEO
(541) 778-4880
scottmckee@bandworld.org
a

Paul Kassulke
Director of Operations
(541) 778-3161
paulkassulke@bandworld.org
Ted Burton

Ted Burton
Technical Director
(541) 815-1125
tedburton@bandworld.org
a

Carolyn Accatino
Library Media Teacher
Meadow Homes Elem. CA. (Ret.)
a

Steve Accatino
ABC Grad Staff (1995 grad)
Ygnacio Valley H.S. CA. Dir. (ret.)
Davey

Dan Davey
ABC Grad Staff (2011 grad)
Mt. Hood Community College
Danielle

Danielle Davey
ABC Grad Staff (2010 grad)
Westview HS, Oregon - Director
a

Doug Ham
ABC Theater Manager
Ashland H.S. Theatre/Technical Dir.
a

Kay Kassulke
ABC Grad Staff
Medford, Oregon
a

Cathi Leibinger
ABC Grad Staff (1999 grad)
Ransom Everglades Florida Dir.
a

Elizabeth Lonergan
ABC Grad Staff (2002 grad)
South Umpqua Ore. Schools
a

Nelwyn McKee
WIBC, Inc Officer & Hostess
Ashland, Oregon
a

Randy McKee
Director of Computer Programming
Wildomar, CA.
Marianne

Marianne Robison
ABC Grad Staff (1996 grad)
Talent Mid. School Ore. Dir.
Shawn

Shawn Roller
ABC Grad Staff (2011 grad)
Federal Way School District
Tracy

Tracy Wright
ABC Grad Staff (2004 grad)
Ringgold H.S. Georgia Director
American Band College